Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Humancare, It sets out our policy in relation to our customers’ data. By using our web site, you confirm that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

Humancare takes privacy very seriously, and Humancare is committed to processing customer data in accordance with this privacy policy, and, where it is personal data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and where it is subscriber data, in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about any data we may hold about you please contact us using our postal address or using any of the contact methods listed on our web site.

HOW DO WE OBTAIN CUSTOMER DATA?

We obtain data when you set up an internet account with our web site to shop on line. We also obtain data if you register an e-mail address with us to receive offers and newsletters from us. We also generate and hold data specific to your orders, including products ordered, payments made and order tracking information.

WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?

In order for us to provide the best possible level of service, we gather and hold the following types of information:-

Contact Information

This includes your organisation, company, partnership, sole trader or other business or organisational name, postal, invoicing, and delivery addresses, telephone, mobile, and fax numbers, and e-mail addresses, including details of individuals who are contacts for your business or organisation.

Payment Information

This comprises your payment history and any credit check information.

Order Information

We generate and hold information specific to your orders with us, including a record of your orders, payments made, order tracking, fulfilment and delivery.

Web Site Usage Information

We may record your usage of our web site and the products you browse and purchase history. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised service which is tailored to suit your needs.

Relationship Information

We hold on record information relating to any communications and dealings we have with you, including enquires and complaints, and credit checks.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

Customer Relationship

Generally, your data allows us to provide you with personalised services and correspond with you separately. We also use it to support and manage your customer relationship with Humancare, including to maintain your account, inform you of changes and general news in relation to Humancare, and to deal with your enquiries and complaints.

Performing Contracts

We use your data for the purposes of performing, administering and managing your orders and their subsequent fulfilment.

Data Analysis

We use your data along with other data we hold, to carry out general (anonymous) assessment, analysis and research in relation to our business, products, services and customers, including to assist in the provision of services and products to you, and to facilitate reviews, developments and improvements to the services and products offered to you.

Transfers to third parties

In relation to personal data we do not transfer this to third parties without your consent.

EMAIL MARKETING AND NEWSLETTER

This part of the privacy policy applies if you have consented to e-mail updates by submitting your e-mail address through the e-mail updates request form on our web site.

If you have consented to e-mail updates, then we may send to you from time to time by e-mail, updates, marketing messages and promotions relating to Humancare and our products and services, including promotions and offers.

As part of our customer service offering we also provide a regular email newsletter service. This service brings to you details of monthly special offers and product promotions as well as information on new products.

If you have not already subscribed to receive our newsletter and other marketing messages, or submit your e-mail address in the box provided at the homepage at our web site.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving the newsletter and other marketing messages, then please un-tick the box in your online account details, or access the “Unsubscribe” link that is available on all promotional emails sent to you. You can subscribe again at any time by following the procedures above.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA TO?

General

We do not share your data with any third parties except as provided in this policy or as required by law. In particular, we will not share personal data with third parties for direct marketing by those third parties without your further consent.

Third Party Service Providers

In order to perform your orders, collect payment, and provide you with a service we may disclose your data to third parties (such as credit and debit card processing companies, credit reference agencies, outside suppliers, distributors and delivery companies) for such purposes.

Credit References

To help us decide whether to accept orders from you or (where applicable) allow you payment credit terms, you acknowledge that we may undertake whatever searches and enquiries and obtain whatever references or other information we consider necessary, including carrying out searches with credit reference agencies. You can contact us for details of the credit reference agencies used by us. Credit reference agencies may add to their records details of our search which will then be seen by other organisations making searches, and may be linked to records of others associated with you, including any person with whom you are linked financially and members of your household. We may use a credit scoring or other automated decision making system.

Administration and Legal

We may use and disclose to third parties any information we hold about you and your payment record for the purposes of administration and enforcement of this agreement and for other related purposes. We may also supply your information to relevant authorities and other third parties where legally required or reasonably required in connection with any legal process or any legal obligations binding on us.

DATA SECURITY

Humancare is firmly committed to data security and we take steps to guard against unauthorised access to all customer data. We protect the privacy of your information using highly secure, password-protected servers. This means that we do not distribute, rent or sell any of your personal information. Humancare may share non-personal, non-individual information to our partners in aggregare form for research analysis. For example, we will not show that you purchased a specific item but rather how many customers purchased that item.

When you browse through our site, we collect information on the efficiency and working of our website. This information includes the number of times a web page is accessed, the browser used, and paths taken when moving through the site. Any information that we collect from you will be used to improve and personalise your shopping experience and all information is sorted in a secure manner.

We use a cookie to track your basket during your visit. You may experience trouble when using our site if you do not have cookies enabled. If you have your privacy settings set to high or are blocking cookies you will not be able to create a basket. You can check your cookie setting in Internet Explorer via the Tools>Internet Options>Privacy. Our site requires a medium setting.

We must cooperate fully with any law institution should a situation arise where our information can be of assistance.

ACCURACY AND UPDATING INFORMATION

We endeavour to keep your data accurate and up to date. If you have registered an account with our web site, you can check the information we store for your account by visiting our website and logging-in.

WEBSITE USAGE TRACKING

Like most websites, we use cookies and internal tracking methods to track the way our website is used by our customers, so we understand better how to make the service faster and more user friendly. The information we gather is analysed either in the aggregate or at a customer level, where we feel that the data we collect will help to enhance your browsing and purchasing experience. In no circumstances do we collect any data that is not directly related to your use of our web sites. So, for example, we do not record other web sites that you have visited.

COOKIES

Usage

In common with many other online services, we may use “cookies” to store and track information about your usage of our web site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are transferred from our web site to and stored by your browser in a small text file on your computer. The use of cookies is common in the computer industry.

Blocking Cookies

If you do not want to use “cookies” most Internet browser programs will permit you to turn them off. Should you do this, you will still be able to access our website as normal, but some processes that depend on cookies may not work properly.

PERSONAL DATA – YOUR RIGHTS

In relation to personal data, by law, individuals have the following rights in relation to their data personal. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, then please contact us using the contact information set out above. These rights are:-

(a) Access to your data. The Data Protection Act gives you a right to be told what data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, then please contact us using the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

(b) Stopping marketing messages. If we are sending you marketing messages, the Data Protection Act gives you a right to ask us to stop doing this. We will provide you with details of how to do this, each time we send you a marketing message. Alternatively, please contact us using our contact details in this policy or on our web site.

(c) Use causing distress. You have the right to ask us to stop using any data for any purpose, where that purpose is causing you substantial distress. If you have any concerns regarding our use of your data, please contact us using our contact details in this policy.

(d) Changes to Your Information. You have the right to ask for the rectification, erasure or blocking of any of your personal information which is inaccurate or not up to date. You may make a request to us to change or modify your information at any time. Further if you are aware at any time that any of the information that you have given to us has changed then please let us know at the earliest opportunity.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Humancare reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time and will update this page accordingly. By using this web site, or accepting these terms, you agree to be bound by any such revisions in effect at the time of use and should therefore periodically visit this web page to determine the current policies applicable to users of the web site.

LEGAL STATUS OF THIS POLICY

The policies and terms described above are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party other than such rights as already exist by law separately to this privacy policy